Students succeed at annual Spelling Contests

Release Date: 
5/24/2013

Fifty students from three counties showed off their spelling skills in two separate Spelling Contest events earlier this month. Students from Union County took on the challenge on May 6 at the F. Maxine & Thomas W. Cook Memorial Library in La Grande, and students from Umatilla and Morrow counties participated in the contest on May 13 at Blue Mountain Community College.

All 1st place winners received $25 gift cards, all 2nd place winners received $15 gift cards, and 3rd place winners received $5 gift cards.

The annual Spelling Contest is sponsored by the InterMountain Education Service District.

The following are a list of winners, by county:

Morrow County Winners

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Division 1

Jillian Rudolf,

Ione Community School

Gavin Robinson,

Heppner Elementary

Isabella Ganvoa,

Windy River Elementary

Division 2

Gabrielle Miller,

Riverside Jr/Sr High School

Olivia Schmidt,

Heppner Elementary

Heinrich Padberg,

Ione Community School

Division 3

Oskar Peterson,

Ione Community School

Ryan Ibarra,

Riverside Jr/Sr High School

n/a

Umatilla County Winners

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Division 1

Isaac Cano,

McKay Creek Elementary

Rylee Hill,

McNary Heights Elementary

Savanna Matott,

Rocky Heights Elementary

Division 2

Capriana Meinke,

Clara Brownell Middle School

Henry Gehrke,

Echo Jr/Sr High School

Colton Katsel,

Sandstone Middle School

Division 3

Andrew Burcham,

Home School

Alsea Fishel,

Pendleton High School

Megan Borns,

Hermiston High School

Union County Winners

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Division 1

Emma Mitchell,

Central Elementary

Devin Colewell,

Imbler Charter School

Koy Rhode,

Stella Mayfield Elementary

Division 2

Kaitlyn Ward,

Stella Mayfield Elementary

Josie Ash,

North Powder Charter School

Will Coston,

Imbler Charter School

Division 3

Shae Wendt,

North Powder Charter School

Hunter Lannon,

Imbler Charter School

n/a